Cache Problems with firefox, winampstack from Bitnami, Apache 2 HELP PLEASE
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cache Problems with firefox, winampstack from Bitnami, Apache 2 HELP PLEASE

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    115

    Angry Cache Problems with firefox, winampstack from Bitnami, Apache 2 HELP PLEASE

    Hello I'm having issues with pages not updating on refreshing. I put in to mozilla.org and they said it is a server misconfiguration. I read through the link he sent, but can't find anywhere to set the cache controls.

    I can change a php program and refesh the local version of the site and it doesn't reflect the changes in the php. I installed the cache clear add on in firefox and it sort of helps but still have to re-load things half a dozen times to get the update to show up. I put in the meta tags that I found on one search that said it would make it re-validate and not cache. Didn't really help. I've searched for 'cache-control in Apache' installed the following, which I found in that search, in the bitnami .conf file as that was the only place I could find a section for the VirtualHost. It hasn't helped. I couldn't find anywhere in the Apache.conf area or files that had anything vaguely resembling what I found in searches.
    HTML Code:
    [CODE] <FilesMatch "\.(html|htm|js|css|json)$">
        FileETag None
    
        <IfModule mod_headers.c>
          Header unset ETag
          Header set Cache-Control "max-age=0, no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate"
          Header set Pragma "no-cache"
          Header set Note "CACHING IS DISABLED ON LOCALHOST"
          Header set Expires "Wed, 11 Jan 1984 05:00:00 GMT"
        </IfModule>
    </FilesMatch>[/CODE]
    I'm at my wits end with this it is a major pain in the butt when trying to tweek display outputs and various php things. Chrome doesn't reliably refresh either although it seems to do it better than Firefox. I'm switching between the two trying to do this and its driving me nucking futz. Please can someone tell me how to make my local system reload when I tell it to? Its not even re-loading the results of queries etc. This is maddening.

  2. #2
    Pedantic Curmudgeon Weedpacket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    General Contact Unit "Coping Mechanism"
    Posts
    22,534
    Do either Firefox or Chrome say they are using cached copies instead of making requests? Are the responses 200 or 304 (a cached 200 means the browser didn't bother requesting it, a 304 means the server said the browser's cached copy was current)? That information should appear in the networking activity reports for the page.
    THERE IS AS YET INSUFFICIENT DATA FOR A MEANINGFUL ANSWER
    FAQs! FAQs! FAQs! Most forums have them!
    Search - Debugging 101 - Collected Solutions - General Guidelines - Getting help at all

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    115
    They are both reporting 200 on the php
    304 on the images which is fine for the images.
    Last edited by minifairy; 08-27-2017 at 08:49 PM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Coimbatore, India
    Posts
    2
    Hi minifairy, is this a problem only with firefox, or is it not refreshing in chrome as well? Also, is it core php, or are you using any frameworks / cms? Asking as there are some plugins which stores in cache

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    127
    Your FilesMatch list of file extensions needs a 'php' entry.
    Programming should not be a painful activity. If you are experiencing pain while programming, you are probably doing something wrong.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    115
    pbismad I added php in this line from above
    Code:
    <FilesMatch "\.(html|htm|js|css|json)$">
    didn't help

    Evoluer yes it is happening in Chrome too although not to the same extent. Seems Chrome will reload sooner than firefox. Haven't added anything to the basic bitnami winampstack installation.

  7. #7
    Settled 4 red convertible dalecosp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Accelerating Windows at 9.81 m/s....
    Posts
    8,522
    Quote Originally Posted by pbismad View Post
    Your FilesMatch list of file extensions needs a 'php' entry.
    Quote Originally Posted by minifairy View Post
    pbismad I added php in this line from above
    Code:
    <FilesMatch "\.(html|htm|js|css|json)$">
    didn't help
    You did restart Apache after making this change to the .conf file?
    /!!\ mysql_ is deprecated --- don't use it! Tell your hosting company you will switch if they don't upgrade! /!!!\ ereg() is deprecated --- don't use it!

    dalecosp "God doesn't play dice." --- Einstein "Perl is hardly a paragon of beautiful syntax." --- Weedpacket

    Getting Help at All --- Collected Solutions to Common Problems --- Debugging 101 --- Unanswered Posts --- OMBE: Office Machines, Business Equipment

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    115
    yes restarted the whole computer as in shut down and turned off then turned it back on and restarted everything. Still takes several refreshes to get it to actually reload the page. still getting the 200 codes in the inspect element on the network tab. It does seem to reload after several attempts. Sometimes 3-4 sometimes more. This is driving me nuts.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •